All Saints Blackheath

All Saints Blackheath Church of England Primary School

Educating the saints of today for the world of tomorrow
Life at All Saints Blackheath

Meet The Governors

Our Governors work incredibly hard helping to maintain the ethos and values of the school, devising the strategic direction of the school, monitoring learning  and being a critical friend. Governors are elected members representing the PCC (Parish Church Council), SBDE (Southwark Diocesan Board of Education) Parents and Staff.They all belong to at least one committee, many are on more than one.

 

Clare Oliver

 

Debbie Tompkins

Chair of Governing Body

(SDBE)

 

Headteacher

Member of all committees

 

 

   

Lydia Ings

 

Father Nicholas

 Vice Chair

(PCC)

 

Vice Chair (Ex-officio)

Chair of Faith Committee

 

 

   

 Ruth Watts

 

Janet Willis

Chair of Premises and Welfare Committee

(Parent Representative)

 

Chair of Personnel Committee

(Lewisham Representative)

 

 

   

Barbara Ward

 

Chris Whitehouse

 Chair of Learning and Teaching Committee

(SDBE)

 

Chair of Finance Committee

(Parent Representative)

 

 

   

Richard Crisp

 

David Tinsley

(PCC)

 

(PCC)

   

 

   

Sue Heath

 

Lisa De Souza

(PCC)

 

Deputy Headteacher (Seconded)

 

 

   

Jane Canham

 

 Anna Cole

(PCC)

 

 (Foundation)

 

 

 
   

Fred Attram

 

Pat Barber 

(Parent Representative)  

Clerk to the Governors 

 

 

 

 

 

Governors’ Details for each governor who has served at any point over the past 12 months) September 2018 – August 2019

Full Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

(no. of years & end date)

Resignation Date

(If applicable)

Committee membership

Responsibilities

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings

No of meetings =6

Fred Attram

Parent

elected

4

01.03.22

 

 

 

 

3

3

Jane Canham

 

Foundation

PCC

4

29.07.21

 

Premises

Faith Group

Pupil Discipline

Pay Appeals

Complaints

capability

Staff Grievance

 

 

5

Anna Cole

Foundation

PCC

4

01/05/22

 

 

 

 

Link Gov - Safeguarding

5

Richard Crisp

Foundation

PCC

4

12.01.21

 

Finance

Premises

 

4

Fr Nicholas Cranfield

Foundation

SDBE

Ex-officio

 

Finance

Learning & Teaching

Pay

Staff Grievance capability

Heads Review Panel

Vice Chair of Govs

Link Gov - Child Protection and LAC

Link Gov – More Able pupils

E’Safety

5

Lisa De Souza

Staff

Staff

4

 

 

 

01/09/20

Secondment to August 2020

Personnel

Premises

Finance

Learning & Teaching

 

Deputy Head Advisor

6

Sue Heath

 

Foundation

PCC

4

28/04/21

 

Premises

Personnel

Admissions

Learning & Teaching

Pupil Disciple

Heads Review Panel

Complaints

Link Gov – Health & Safety

 

5

Lydia Ings

 

Foundation

PCC

4

01/01/20

 

Ex officio to all cttes

Personnel

Pay Appeals

Staff Appeals

Review Gov –HT Perf.

 

Vice Chair of Govs

6

Clare Oliver

 

SDBE

4

13/12/20

 

 

Premises

Learning & Teaching

Communications

Chair of Governors

5

David Tinsley

 

Foundation

PCC

4

31/08/22

 

Finance

Pay

Premises

Treasurer wef 11/10/18

5

Debbie Tompkins

Headteacher

Ex-Officio

Ex-Officio

 

All committees

 

 

5

Barbara Ward

 

Foundation

SDBE

4

01/04/21

 

Learning & Teaching

Admissions

Pay Appeals

Pupil Discipline

Staff Appeals

 

Chair of Ctte

Link Gov – SEND and Pupil Premium

4

Ruth Watts

Parent

Elected

4

11/05/21

 

Communications

 

6

 

Chris Whitehouse

Parent

 

Elected

4

01/05/20

 

Finance

Personnel

 

Chair of Ctte

5

Janet Willis

 

LA

GB

4

31/01/21

 

Personnel

Admissions

Learning & Teaching

Pupil Discipline

Pay

Complaints

 

Chair of Ctte

Chair of Ctte

5